Braunstone Chess Club

Latest News | About Us | Match Reports | Contact Us
Team Results
Fixtures & Results
Gradings
Club Championship
Juniors
Useful Links
Club Library
Games
Trophy Cabinet
Puzzles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Braunstone Chess Club Honours and Awards

Season 2015/2016

Club Achievements

Division 6 Winners: Braunstone 5

Birstall Cup Runners Up: Braunstone 1

Season 2014/2015

Club Achievements

Division 2 Winners: Braunstone 1

The Braunstone team of Paul Colburn, Mike Salisbury, John Robinson and Stephen Hambey won the BTH Trophy quickplay tournament at the 2014 annual trophy prizegiving evening - the first time the club has won this trophy since 1993! Here is the winning team:

Season 2013/2014

Club Achievements

Chapman Cup Winners: Braunstone 1

Major League Cup Winner: Braunstone 1

Minor League Cup Winner: Braunstone 3

Individual Achievements

Atkins Open Section Winner : Mark Hebden

Atkins Major Section Winner: Richard Hanscombe

Club Awards:

Club Champion: Richard Hanscombe

Blitz Club Champion: Paul Colburn

Buzzer Club Champion: John Robinson

Braunstone Player of the Season: Toby Hoch

Youngest Player to win a game in the League: Matthew Lo (aged 8 years 341 days)

Season 2012/2013

Club Achievements

Major League Cup Winner: Braunstone 1

Minor League Cup Winner: Braunstone 3

Individual Achievements

Atkins Open Section Winner : Mark Hebden

Atkins Minor Section Winner: Toby Hoch

Club Awards:

Club Champion: Richard Hanscombe

Intermediate Section Club Champion: Jez Wells

Minor Section Club Champion: Patrick Reid

Blitz Club Champion:

Buzzer Club Champion: John Robinson

Braunstone Player of the Season:

Youngest Player to win a game in the League: Qiyuan Chen (aged 9 years 326 days)

Historical Club Achievements

On Thursday, 7th July 2005, we won both the Chapman and Birstall cups on the same night.

Division 1 Winners 2006, Runners-Up 2011

Division 2 Winners 2005, Runners-Up 2003, 2009 (Braunstone 2)

Division 3 Winners 2008 (Braunstone 2)

Division 4 Winners 2006 (Braunstone 2)

Division 6 Winners 2006 (Braunstone 5)

Wylie Cup Winners 2008

Chapman Cup Winners 2010

Major League Cup Winners 2012, 2013

Minor League Cup Winners 2012 (Braunstone 2), 2013 (Braunstone 3)

Individual Achievements

County Champions

Challengers Section (U150) Jim Bingham 2006, (U160) Mike Salisbury 2009

Minor Section (U120) Roy Lathwood 2011

Club Champions

Open Section

2012 – Richard Hanscombe

2011 – Mike Salisbury & John Robinson

2010 – John Robinson

Immediate Section

2012 – Jez Wells

Minor Section

2012 – Patrick Reid

2011 – Vince Tangney

2010 – Guy Closs

 

 

© M W Salisbury for Braunstone Chess Club 2010